Disclosures
[…] her disclosure and, within 15 days after becoming aware of the omission or misrepresentation and within the time specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.91(c), the party serves a notice of disqualification that clearly describes the material omission or material misrepresentation and how and when the party became aware of this omission or misrepresentation; or (5) If any ground specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 exists and the party makes a demand that the arbitrator disqualify himself or herself in the manner and within the time specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.91(d).” (Cal. Rules of Court, RB ETHICS Standard 10, subd. (a)(5).)

“A proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.91, subd. (a).)

“Peremptory challenge”

“If the proposed neutral arbitrator complies with Section 1281.9, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified on the basis of the disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.91, subd. (b)(1).)

Objection? The California Rules provide that a party may object to and disqualify an arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator complies with the disclosure rules so long as the notice of disqualification is served within the statutory period.

“A proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.91, subd. (a).)

“If the proposed neutral arbitrator complies with Section 1281.9, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified on the basis of the disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.91, subd. (b)(1).)

Waiver? California provides that a party must object within the specified period, generally 15 calendar days, or else the objection is waived.