Disclosures
[…] The rules also contain a catch-all provision, requiring disclosure of any other matter that might cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial.

“[A]ll matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subd. (a).)

“The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge,” including whether “the proposed neutral arbitrator . . . has a current arrangement concerning prospective employment or other compensated service as a dispute resolution neutral or is participating in, or, within the last two years, has participated in, discussions regarding such prospective employment or service with a party to the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).)

“Any matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subd. (a)(2).)

Specific Disclosures

  • Personal
    • “Any professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator or his or her spouse or minor child living in the household has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.” (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1281.9, subd. (6).)
    • The arbitrator, or the spouse of the arbitrator, or a person within the third degree of relationship to either of them, or the spouse of such a person is a party to the proceeding or an officer, director, or trustee of a party. (Code Civ.